History Of Henna
Which originate in Latin called Lawsonia inermis l. is one of the plants that came from Eastern Africa sea and Southwest Asia. Of the tribe of Lythraceae did you ever see the movie India? Please note, in some of India’s film stars many beautiful women, they use Henna for various events such as weddings.
There is no definite agreement among historians from where the origin of the Henna. In Arabic, the name more familiar Henna called Hinna. Although the name is not really Henna or Mehndi Hinna but already known since 500 years ago.
Some are saying Mehndi is brought to India by the Moguls, there are also other historians say that Mehndi indeed comes from India.
Yet others say that Mehndi originated from the Middle East in North Africa. But one is for sure That Henna or Mehndi or Hinna plant Lawsonia Inermis with Latin names.
The benefits of the plant Lawsonia inermis Henna
Much planted as an ornamental plant because the flowers are in bloom all year round, then it is also used in fragrances.
The plant henna as a dye the nails this plant is also known as traditional nails Milker, by way of mashing with lime leaves to dye red nails.
Henna As a hair dye
Not only that, in the form of dry, when the leaves of this plant pounded with water, then it can be used to dye hair.
The henna plant leaves contain substances which can be extracted lawson colors as yellow crystalline substance the color orange, Lawson used to dye wool and silk.
Part of the leaves of the plant Lawsonia inermis contains tannins (± 4.5%) that can be used to cure diarrhea; the powder leaves is used to cure wounds.
The flowers of the plant Lawsonia inermis contain an essential oil that smells like trimethylamine, used in cosmetics.
The seeds contain oil (10.5%). Wood gray, hard, used to make small items and a toothpick
The morphology of the Henna Plant (Lawsonia inermis )
Henna (Lawsonia inermis) binomial name with the following specs:
Class: Plant Taxonomy
The plant Lawsonia inermis was able to grow reach reach a height of 4 to 6 feet on the area with the minimum temperature above 60 F or 11 c. this plant is found in countries such as India, Pakistan, Syria, Afghanistan, Yemen, Egypt, Senegal, Tanzania, Uganda, Kenya, Iran, Morocco, and Palestine. Because these countries have a climate that is hot enough.
The characteristics of the plant henna (Lawsonia inermis)
The Henna plant has erect, clumps of Stems, branches often pointed pointy. The leaves grow to face and have a length of 1.5-5.0 cm. Flowers of henna plants grow at the ends of branches and in the leaf axil and has a length of 4 – 20 cm.
The color of the flowers of the plant henna there is light yellow, pink, or red; very fragrant. While the fruit from the plant henna in the form of a fruit box, round, flat or round, and has a diameter of approximately 0.5 cm.
The History Of The Use Of Henna In The World
History of Henna – As the oldest herbs used as ingredients of cosmetics, Henna is known is very safe to use. Mainly for the henna that naturally contains no synthetic dyes, even for sensitive skin types, it’s good to try a little first to see the response of skin or consulting a doctor. Recently after no response to anything from the skin, Henna can be used to create a pattern or design that is beautiful in the desired parts of the body.
#. In India Henna is used in special events
One way to beautify themselves are known in India in addition to using Makeup and jewelry is using Henna. Henna played an important role that can be used every day and most vital used when special events like weddings.
Usually, the bride before the wedding took place will be present at the party mehndi with family and friends. at that time, the bride will be decorated using Henna from the fingertips up to the elbow and from the toe to the knee. The bridegroom’s name written on the sidelines. Well at the time of the wedding, the bridegroom is required to find her name written hidden before the wedding. Sometimes the bridegroom any garnish henna.
#. Henna known deterrent of crime and bearers of good fortune
History of Henna usage in some places mentioned that use of henna has two important purposes. First; to ward off evil will come to the user and people closest to the user. Second; to bring good fortune on the wearer and those closest. Therefore usually Henna will be used before childbirth or before the time of the wedding.
#. In Indonesia known ritual henna leaves
Although not all regions Indonesia using henna, some areas are using Henna before the wedding procession was traditionally known for its ritual usage of henna leaves. Each region has a different meaning against the use of henna.
#. Henna is famous to Africa, Asia, and the Americas
Not only India and Pakistan, the women from Africa, Asia, and the Americas also known the use of Henna with different names. The average for other than the purpose of use Henna beauty is to protect the wearer.
In addition to being used as a beauty, a drug also known as Henna which gives efficacy healers and therapies. Especially on the part of the hair. Henna used for the conditioner on the hair will give you the effect of hair to be healthy, to grow shiny and also good for the health of the scalp.
henna tattoo collection